qaaf

Bahria University Semester Fee Calculator, Fall 2026 and Spring 2027

Semester and degree fee at Bahria University campuses in Islamabad, Karachi and Lahore, from the tuition per credit hour in its Fall 2026 and Spring 2027 fee structure.
cr hr

Leave blank for 17 cr hr; Rs 10,063 per credit hour

Whole degree

From your programme roadmap

cr hr

Leave blank to use 17 cr hr in every semester

Bahria UniversityBS Computer Science (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi)
First semester payable
243,071Rs
Admission fee onceRs 33,000
Caution money (refundable) onceRs 25,000
Tuition 17 credit hours × Rs 10,063Rs 171,071
Miscellaneous chargesRs 14,000
First semester payableRs 243,071
Whole degree 8 semesters, 136 credit hours
One-time charges at admissionRs 58,000
All semestersRs 1,480,568
Degree fee (with the last semester fee) once during the degreeRs 10,000
Alumni charges (with the last semester fee) once during the degreeRs 1,500
Total cost of the degreeRs 1,550,068
After refundable security comes back less Rs 25,000Rs 1,525,068
Average per semesterRs 190,634

Bahria fee structure for Fall 2026 and Spring 2027. Pay the amount printed on your fee voucher.

Bahria University charges tuition per credit hour, and the rate differs by programme and sometimes by campus. BS Computer Science is Rs 10,063 per credit hour at Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi; BBA is Rs 9,900 in Islamabad but Rs 8,888 in Lahore and Karachi. Every semester adds miscellaneous charges of Rs 11,000 to Rs 15,000. A new BS Computer Science student pays Rs 243,071 for the first semester, including the admission fee and refundable caution money.

Choose your programme and campus, then the semester and your credit hours. Under "Whole degree", enter the total credit hours from your programme roadmap for an exact degree estimate.

Bahria University fee by programme and campus

Rupees, Fall 2026 and Spring 2027. First semester payable includes the admission fee and caution money. "Other charges each semester" are the miscellaneous charges.

ProgrammeTuition per credit hourFirst semester credit hoursFirst semester tuitionOther charges each semesterFirst semester payable
BS Computer Science (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi)10,06317171,07114,000243,071
BS Software Engineering (Islamabad, Karachi)10,33316165,32815,000238,328
BS Artificial Intelligence (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi)9,47717161,10915,000234,109
BS Information Technology (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi)8,22317139,79115,000212,791
BS Electrical Engineering (Islamabad, Karachi)9,43017160,31015,000233,310
BS Computer Engineering (Islamabad, Karachi)9,43016150,88015,000223,880
BBA (Islamabad)9,90018178,20011,000247,200
BBA (Lahore, Karachi)8,88818159,98411,000228,984
BS Accounting and Finance (Islamabad, Karachi)9,29218167,25611,000236,256
BS Economics (Islamabad)8,40918151,36211,000220,362
BS Business Analytics (Karachi, Lahore)6,00018108,00011,000177,000
BS Psychology (Islamabad, Karachi)9,10818163,94411,000232,944
BS Psychology (Lahore, H-11 Islamabad)8,72918157,12211,000226,122
BS English (Islamabad, Karachi)5,8731799,84111,000168,841
BS English (Lahore)4,9721784,52411,000153,524
BS Media Studies (Islamabad)7,60817129,33611,000198,336
BS Media Studies (Karachi)7,29117123,94711,000192,947
LLB (Islamabad)11,68017198,56015,000271,560

Bahria University reserves the right to change the fee structure at any time.

Allied charges

Miscellaneous charges cover the student club fee, registration, library, computer lab, transcript, medical coverage, student support and admin expenses. The degree fee and alumni charges are paid with the last semester's fee.

ChargeWhenRs
Admission feeOnce, with the first semester33,000
Caution money (refundable)Once, with the first semester25,000
Miscellaneous chargesEvery semester11,000
Degree fee (with the last semester fee)Once during the degree10,000
Alumni charges (with the last semester fee)Once during the degree1,500
Miscellaneous charges (BS Computer Science (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi))Every semester14,000
Miscellaneous charges (BS Software Engineering (Islamabad, Karachi))Every semester15,000
Miscellaneous charges (BS Artificial Intelligence (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi))Every semester15,000
Miscellaneous charges (BS Information Technology (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi))Every semester15,000
Miscellaneous charges (BS Electrical Engineering (Islamabad, Karachi))Every semester15,000
Miscellaneous charges (BS Computer Engineering (Islamabad, Karachi))Every semester15,000
Miscellaneous charges (LLB (Islamabad))Every semester15,000

How the Bahria semester fee is worked out

Semester fee = credit hours × tuition rate + miscellaneous charges. The first semester also carries the Rs 33,000 admission fee and Rs 25,000 caution money, which is refundable. The last semester adds the Rs 10,000 degree fee and Rs 1,500 alumni charges.

Campus matters for some programmes. BS Psychology is Rs 9,108 per credit hour in Islamabad and Karachi and Rs 8,729 in Lahore and at H-11; BS English is Rs 5,873 in Islamabad and Karachi and Rs 4,972 in Lahore.

Worked examples

BS Computer Science, first semester

  • Tuition: 17 credit hours × Rs 10,063 = Rs 171,071
  • Miscellaneous charges: Rs 14,000
  • Admission fee Rs 33,000 and caution money Rs 25,000
  • First semester payable: Rs 243,071

In a later semester with 18 credit hours: 18 × Rs 10,063 + Rs 14,000 = Rs 195,134.

BBA in Karachi or Lahore, whole degree

With a 136 credit hour roadmap over 8 semesters, BBA at Rs 8,888 per credit hour costs Rs 1,366,268 with every charge, or Rs 1,341,268 after the caution money is refunded. The same degree in Islamabad costs Rs 1,503,900.

Bahria University fee questions

What is the Bahria University Karachi fee structure?

Karachi uses the same rates as Islamabad for most programmes: BS Computer Science Rs 10,063 per credit hour, BS Software Engineering Rs 10,333, BS Accounting and Finance Rs 9,292. BBA is cheaper there at Rs 8,888, and BS Media Studies is Rs 7,291.

How much is the Bahria University fee per semester?

Credit hours × your programme's rate + miscellaneous charges. A BS Computer Science semester of 17 credit hours is Rs 185,071; a BS English semester in Islamabad or Karachi is Rs 110,841.

What is the Bahria University BSCS fee?

Rs 10,063 per credit hour at all three campuses, with Rs 14,000 miscellaneous charges a semester. The first semester, with 17 credit hours and the one-time charges, is Rs 243,071.

Is Bahria caution money refundable?

Yes. The Rs 25,000 caution money paid at admission is refundable. The Rs 33,000 admission fee, degree fee and alumni charges are not.

When are the Bahria degree fee and alumni charges paid?

Both are paid with the last semester's fee: Rs 10,000 degree fee and Rs 1,500 alumni charges. The calculator includes them in the degree total.

Sources: Bahria University: Fee Structure Fall - 2026 & Spring - 2027 (programme, campus, years, tuition fee per credit hour, first semester credit hours, first semester tuition fee, miscellaneous charges per semester), allied charges (admission fee, caution money, degree fee, alumni charges) and notes.

Last reviewed 19 October 2026. Results are estimates; official notices always take precedence.