qaaf

UCP Lahore Fee and Scholarship Calculator

Semester fee, first instalment and degree total at the University of Central Punjab, Lahore, from the fee structure for the fiscal year 2026-27.
cr hr

Leave blank for 17 cr hr; Rs 16,630 per credit hour

Whole degree

From your programme roadmap

cr hr

Leave blank for 133 cr hr, the degree requirement

University of Central PunjabBS Computer Science
First semester payable
310,710Rs
Admission fee onceRs 28,000
Tuition 17 credit hours × Rs 16,630Rs 282,710
First semester payableRs 310,710
Whole degree 8 semesters, 133 credit hours
One-time charges at admissionRs 28,000
All semestersRs 2,211,790
Total cost of the degreeRs 2,239,790
Average per semesterRs 279,974

UCP fee structure for fiscal year 2026-27. Pay the amount printed on your fee voucher.

UCP charges tuition by the credit hour, from Rs 8,070 in BS English to Rs 16,630 in BS Computer Science for 2026-27. A BSCS student starts with 17 credit hours, so the first semester is Rs 310,710 including the Rs 28,000 admission fee, and the first instalment is Rs 169,355. The whole 133 credit hour degree costs Rs 2,239,790.

Choose your programme, semester and scholarship. UCP takes a scholarship off tuition only, never the admission fee. To track your grades as you go, the UCP GPA calculator follows UCP's marks bands.

UCP fee per credit hour and degree total, 2026-27

Rupees. First semester payable adds the admission fee to the first semester tuition. The degree total uses UCP's total credit hours for each programme.

ProgrammeTuition per credit hourFirst semester credit hoursFirst semester tuitionFirst semester payableDegree credit hoursDegree total
BS Computer Science16,63017282,710310,7101332,239,790
BS Artificial Intelligence16,63015249,450277,4501322,223,160
BS Software Engineering15,86015237,900265,9001322,121,520
BS Cyber Security15,86017269,620297,6201322,121,520
BS Data Science15,86015237,900265,9001322,121,520
BBA (Hons)14,78016236,480264,4801311,964,180
BS Accounting and Finance12,01016192,160220,1601311,601,310
BS FinTech10,70016171,200199,2001311,429,700
BS Digital Marketing10,70016171,200199,2001311,429,700
BSc Electrical Engineering13,33016213,280241,2801341,814,220
BSc Mechanical Engineering15,66016250,560278,5601342,126,440
BSc Civil Engineering16,25017276,250304,2501322,173,000
BSc Computer Engineering10,70015160,500188,5001351,472,500
BS Robotics and Intelligent Systems10,00016160,000188,0001351,378,000
LL.B16,74018301,320329,3201482,505,520
Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm-D)14,34022315,480345,4801982,881,320
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT)10,00019190,000218,0001891,918,000
BS Psychology9,12016145,920173,9201321,231,840
BS International Relations9,12017155,040183,0401261,177,120
BS English Language and Literature8,07017137,190165,1901321,093,240
BS Biotechnology9,12018164,160192,1601371,277,440
BS Medical Lab Technology9,12019173,280201,2801451,350,400
BS Human Nutrition and Dietetics9,55018171,900199,9001411,374,550
MBA (non-business graduates)12,48018224,640252,64063814,240
MS Computer Science15,0009135,000163,00030478,000
PhD (all faculties except Clinical Psychology)10,240992,160120,16048519,520

UCP revises its fee structure every year, so the later years of a degree may cost more than this.

How UCP works out the semester fee and first instalment

Semester tuition = credit hours × per credit hour fee. The admission fee of Rs 28,000 is added once, in the first semester (Rs 30,000 for Pharm-D).

The first semester is paid in two instalments. First instalment = admission fee + half of the first semester tuition. For BS Computer Science that is Rs 28,000 + half of Rs 282,710 = Rs 169,355.

UCP lists the first instalment with a 25%, 30%, 50% or 75% scholarship. The scholarship comes off tuition, so for BSCS:

Scholarship First instalment
None Rs 169,355
25% Rs 134,016
30% Rs 126,949
50% Rs 98,678
75% Rs 63,339

PhD programmes have no scholarship instalments in the UCP table.

Worked examples

BBA (Hons), first semester

  • Tuition: 16 × Rs 14,780 = Rs 236,480
  • Admission fee: Rs 28,000
  • First semester: Rs 264,480, first instalment Rs 146,240

With a 50% scholarship the semester drops to Rs 146,240.

LL.B, whole degree

148 credit hours at Rs 16,740 plus the admission fee: Rs 2,505,520 at 2026-27 rates.

Pharm-D

22 credit hours in the first semester at Rs 14,340 with the Rs 30,000 admission fee: Rs 345,480. Over 198 credit hours, with the Rs 12,000 clinical training fee of the 7th and 8th semester, the degree costs Rs 2,881,320.

UCP fee questions

What is the UCP fee per semester?

Credit hours times your programme's rate. A 15 credit hour semester costs Rs 249,450 in BS Computer Science, Rs 221,700 in BBA and Rs 136,800 in BS Psychology at 2026-27 rates.

What is the UCP fee structure for BSCS?

Rs 16,630 per credit hour. The first semester of 17 credit hours with the admission fee is Rs 310,710, and the 133 credit hour degree totals Rs 2,239,790. BS Software Engineering and BS Cyber Security are Rs 15,860 per credit hour.

How much is the first instalment at UCP?

The admission fee plus half the first semester tuition. For BBA it is Rs 146,240, for BS Psychology Rs 100,960 and for LL.B Rs 178,660. A scholarship lowers only the tuition half.

What is the UCP fee for LLB?

LL.B is Rs 16,740 per credit hour. The first semester is Rs 329,320 and the 148 credit hour programme totals Rs 2,505,520 including the admission fee.

What is the UCP Pharm-D fee?

Pharm-D is Rs 14,340 per credit hour with a Rs 30,000 admission fee. The first semester costs Rs 345,480 and the degree Rs 2,881,320, which includes a Rs 12,000 clinical training fee in the 7th and 8th semesters.

How does a UCP scholarship change the fee?

It is taken off tuition, not the admission fee. With a 50% scholarship, the first BSCS semester falls from Rs 310,710 to Rs 169,355, and the first instalment from Rs 169,355 to Rs 98,678.

Sources: University of Central Punjab, Lahore: Fee Structure for the fiscal year 2026-27 (per credit hour fee, admission fee, first semester total fee, first instalment with and without 25%, 30%, 50% and 75% scholarship, total credit hours and total fee including admission fee).

Last reviewed 26 October 2026. Results are estimates; official notices always take precedence.