qaaf

UOL Fee Structure 2026-27, Semester by Semester

Semester fee and total degree cost at The University of Lahore from its departmental fee structures for Fall 2026, with summer terms and your scholarship.
cr hr

Leave blank for the scheme: 16 cr hr at Rs 11,300 each

%

The percentage in your award letter

The University of LahoreBS Computer Science
First semester payable
216,300Rs
Registration fee onceRs 20,000
Tuition 16 credit hours × Rs 11,300Rs 180,800
Enrollment fee 6 × Rs 1,000Rs 6,000
Examination fee 6 × Rs 1,000Rs 6,000
Medical diagnostic chargesRs 500
Societies and club feeRs 3,000
First semester payableRs 216,300
Whole degree 8 semesters, 137 credit hours
One-time charges at admissionRs 20,000
All semesters including summer or internship termsRs 1,880,600
Total cost of the degreeRs 1,900,600
Average per semesterRs 237,575

UOL fee structure for Fall 2026. Pay the amount printed on your fee voucher.

The University of Lahore charges tuition per credit hour, and the rate goes up in each year of the degree. For BS Computer Science admitted in Fall 2026, the first semester costs Rs 216,300 and the whole degree Rs 1,900,600. That covers a one-time registration fee of Rs 20,000, tuition at Rs 11,300 per credit hour in the first year, and the per-course and per-semester charges.

Pick your programme and the semester you are in. The calculator shows that semester's fee from the university's own scheme of study, the total for the degree, and what is still to pay. If you hold a merit scholarship, enter its percentage to see the fee after it.

UOL fee for each programme, Fall 2026

Rupees, Lahore campus intake. The first semester figure includes the registration fee. Totals cover every semester in the scheme, summer and internship terms included, with no scholarship.

ProgrammeCredit hoursFirst semester payableTotal for the degree
BS Computer Science137216,3001,900,600
BS Software Engineering137211,5001,859,500
BS Artificial Intelligence137211,5001,859,500
BS Data Science137211,5001,759,000
BS Cybersecurity137211,5001,859,500
BS Electrical Engineering140217,5001,649,500
BS Civil Engineering140250,5001,933,500
BS Mechanical Engineering140224,5001,824,500
BS Computer Engineering139207,5001,637,000
BBA (Hons) 4 years136224,5001,681,000
BS Economics with Finance135109,500841,400
Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm-D)198231,5002,565,500
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT)186244,5002,519,500
BS Nursing143192,5001,660,000
BS Medical Lab Technology147161,0001,226,000
BA LLB148291,5002,694,500
BS Psychology (Applied Psychology)139170,5001,302,500
Bachelor of Studies in English138130,7001,029,800
Bachelor of Architecture182256,0002,450,500

The departmental fee structures for Fall 2026 list no security deposit. Registration is the only one-time charge, except BA LLB, which adds the Pakistan Bar Council registration fee.

Charges on top of tuition

These apply to every programme on this page.

ChargeWhenRs
Registration feeOnce, with the first semester20,000
Enrollment feePer course, every semester1,000
Examination feePer course, every semester1,000
Medical diagnostic chargesEvery semester500
Societies and club feeEvery semester3,000
Registration fee (BA LLB)Once, with the first semester25,000
Pakistan Bar Council registration fee (BA LLB)Once, with the first semester3,000

How UOL works out a semester fee

Each department publishes its degree as a list of semesters with the number of courses, the credit hours and the tuition rate per credit hour. A semester fee is:

Credit hours × rate + Rs 1,000 enrollment and Rs 1,000 examination fee per course + Rs 500 medical diagnostic charges + Rs 3,000 societies and club fee.

The rate is not fixed for the whole degree. For BS Computer Science it is Rs 11,300 per credit hour in the first year, Rs 12,300 in the second, Rs 13,300 in the third and Rs 14,300 in the fourth. So a later semester with the same load costs more than an early one. Some degrees also have a short summer semester or an internship term, which the scheme charges like any other semester.

Worked examples

BS Computer Science, first semester

  • Tuition: 16 credit hours × Rs 11,300 = Rs 180,800
  • Enrollment fee: 6 courses × Rs 1,000 = Rs 6,000
  • Examination fee: 6 courses × Rs 1,000 = Rs 6,000
  • Medical diagnostic Rs 500 and societies Rs 3,000
  • Registration fee, once: Rs 20,000
  • First semester payable: Rs 216,300

With a 50% merit scholarship on tuition, Rs 90,400 comes off and the first semester falls to Rs 125,900.

BA LLB, first semester

Law students pay two one-time charges: a Rs 25,000 registration fee and a Rs 3,000 Pakistan Bar Council registration fee. Tuition is 16 credit hours × Rs 15,500 = Rs 248,000, plus Rs 15,500 in course and semester charges. First semester payable: Rs 291,500, and the full degree Rs 2,694,500.

BS Computer Science at UOL, semester by semester

Rupees. Other charges are the enrollment and examination fees per course plus the medical and societies fees. The registration fee is paid once on top.

SemesterCoursesCredit hoursTuition per credit hourTuitionOther chargesSemester total
Semester 161611,300180,80015,500196,300
Semester 271811,300203,40017,500220,900
Semester 361712,300209,10015,500224,600
Semester 461812,300221,40015,500236,900
Summer semester (after semester 4)1112,30012,3005,50017,800
Semester 561813,300239,40015,500254,900
Semester 661813,300239,40015,500254,900
Semester 771814,300257,40017,500274,900
Semester 851314,300185,90013,500199,400
All semesters1371,749,100131,5001,880,600

UOL fee questions

What is the total fee for BS Computer Science at UOL?

For students admitted in Fall 2026 it is Rs 1,900,600. That is Rs 1,880,600 for eight semesters and one summer semester, plus the Rs 20,000 registration fee. BS Software Engineering and BS Artificial Intelligence come to Rs 1,859,500.

What is the UOL fee per credit hour?

It depends on the programme and rises each year. BS Computer Science starts at Rs 11,300 per credit hour and reaches Rs 14,300 in the final year. BS Electrical Engineering starts at Rs 10,000, Pharm-D at Rs 11,000 and BA LLB at Rs 15,500.

How do I calculate my UOL semester fee?

Multiply your credit hours by that year's rate, then add Rs 2,000 for each course (enrollment and examination) and Rs 3,500 for medical and societies charges. In the first semester add the registration fee. Pick your programme and semester above to get the figure from the scheme.

Is there a security fee at UOL?

The Fall 2026 departmental fee structures list no security deposit. The only one-time charge is the registration fee of Rs 20,000 (Rs 25,000 for BA LLB, which also pays the Rs 3,000 Pakistan Bar Council fee).

Does the UOL fee increase every year?

Yes. The tuition rate per credit hour steps up each academic year inside the published scheme, by Rs 400 to Rs 1,000 a credit hour depending on the programme. The calculator already uses the rate for each semester, so the later semesters show the higher figure.

Does UOL give scholarships?

UOL offers merit scholarships of up to 100% on BS programmes, depending on the department and your marks, and runs a financial assistance office for need-based aid. Enter your awarded percentage in the calculator. It is taken off tuition only; the course and semester charges stay the same.

What is the UOL hostel fee?

UOL offers on-campus halls, off-campus housing and smaller sorority homes, particularly for female students, but the fee structures do not include hostel charges. Ask the accommodation office for the current rate and add it to the semester figure here.

Sources: The University of Lahore: departmental fee structures "Fee Structure Fall 2026" for Computer Science and IT, Software Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Electrical, Civil, Mechanical and Computer Engineering, Lahore Business School, Economics, Pharmacy, Physical Therapy, Nursing, Medical Lab Technology, Law, Behavioural Sciences, English and Architecture; UOL Fall 2026 merit scholarship flyer; UOL admissions page (hostel and accommodation).

Last reviewed 13 October 2026. Results are estimates; official notices always take precedence.